SWEDISH QUALITY TIME PIECES - FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was updated 2018-03-11.

Your personal integrity is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we are committed to protecting the personal data relating to you when you make purchases and otherwise use northmanlengi.com (the “Website”). Through this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) we inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information when you use the Website.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, place an order from, visit or otherwise use the Website (collectively referred to as “use the Website”) you accept and agree to the Policy.

1. Introduction

We are Northman Lengi Watch Company AB, a Swedish limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Sweden, with the company registration number 559076-0335 (“Northman Lengi”, “us” or “we”). You are a natural person who uses the Website (“you” or “your”). Your use of the Website is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy.

If you are a natural person acting on behalf of a company or other legal entity, such legal entity is responsible for our processing of your personal data.

When using the term “personal data”, we refer to any information that directly or indirectly makes it possible to identify you when you use our Website. This Policy describes why we collect such data and how we use it, as well as your rights connected to your personal data.

Since we are a Swedish company, we store, process and maintain all your personal data within the EU. By using the Website, you accept and acknowledge the transfer of your personal data to us under the Swedish jurisdiction. Please note that regulations governing personal data in your country of residence may differ from the Swedish regulations.

2. The information we collect

When you use the Website, we may ask you to provide following personal data relating to you. Your:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Postal- and delivery address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Credit or debit card details. (This information is never stored on our servers. It is sent, encrypted, directly to the bank and therefore may not be read or accessed by anyone other than the bank).

 

We will also automatically receive information about you such as, but not limited to:

  • Your IP address
  • Your country
  • The performance of your network and device
  • The type of your device
  • Your language preferences
  • Your operating system

3. Why we collect and use your personal data

We collect and use your personal data with the purpose to:

  • Deliver, maintain and develop the Website and our business (which includes the collection of statistics about your use of the Website)
  • Validate that you are of age for making a purchase on the Website (see our Terms and Conditions, i.e. 18 years old)
  • Process your order and give you relevant information regarding your order
  • Make possible for us to contact you with information about the Website and us
  • Otherwise, enable the selling and delivery of our products to you
  • Send newsletters to you if you subscribe to such letters.

 

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for achieving the above-mentioned purposes and will be processed only in accordance with the Policy. This means for example that your personal data will be processed for as long as required by us in order to comply with undertakings towards you, or as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, or for as long as it is required by us in accordance with the laws of Sweden or the European Union.

The collection of statistics will be made in an aggregated manner and the original data will not be possible to restore after it has been aggregated.

4. Our responsibility

We are responsible for your personal data under the Swedish Data Protection Act (1998:204) (Swedish: Personuppgiftslagen), the EU Directive 95/46/EC and other applicable data protection laws.
We are unless otherwise noted, the “Controller” of your personal data according to EU legislation. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

5. Links to third party websites

The Website may contain links to websites provided by third parties. If you follow a link to such a website, we advise you to note that such website has its own privacy policy and that we do not, under any circumstances, vouch for such website or its policy. We, therefore, encourage you to read the privacy policy of each third party website before you disclose any personal data.

6. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with third parties when necessary for us in order to:

  • Fulfil a transaction
  • Facilitate, provide and perform the Website
  • Analyze how the Website is used.

 

In such cases, we remain responsible for our subcontractor’s processing of your personal data. Our subcontractors have access to your personal data only to the limit necessary for them to perform agreed tasks on our behalf. Our subcontractors are obligated not to disclose or use your personal data for any other purpose.

For card purchases, we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe Inc. (“Stripe”). Stripe processes your card details in line with our instructions and is regarded as a “Processor” of your personal data according to EU legislation.

If Northman Lengi, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired, or in the unlikely event that we would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your personal data is one of the assets that would be transferred or acquired by a third party (in order for them to be able to keep providing the Website). You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Northman Lengi may continue to use your personal data as set forth in the Policy.

Otherwise, then as stated in this clause 6, we undertake not to, without your permission, sell, rent or trade your personal data to any unaffiliated third party, or a third party that we do not commercially cooperate with. This does not apply if we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the Website. We collect cookies to be able to recognize your browser and thereby improve your experience when using the Website. However, you may command your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. You are of course free to do so, but if you do, you might not be able to use the Website in all intended ways due to malfunction and deterioration of the Website.

8. Server logs and non-personally identifiable information

Like other website providers, we collect non-personally identifying information that your use of the Website typically makes available, such as your use of the Website, your location and your preferences. We will collect and share statistics about such information in an aggregated and non-personally identifiable manner, in order to better understand how our users use the Website, as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. Such information is used in an aggregated manner and is never linked back to any individual through his or her personal data unless needed in order to identify anyone using the Website in an unauthorized manner.

9. Your rights

Once a year, you have the right to access your personal data that we process as a Controller free of charge. To use this right, you must send us a signed letter to our registered address (found below in section 12). You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease to treat some of your personal data. If you do so, please note that you might no longer be able to access and use the Website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep or that is needed for the fulfilment of our obligations towards you.

At your request, we shall correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

10. Security

We always do our very best to keep your personal data safe and secure. We have implemented a number of measures to prevent unauthorized access. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with the Policy. However, we ask you to keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. Therefore, we can never guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.

11. Changes to the policy

Although most changes of the Policy are likely to be minor, we may change it from time to time and in our sole discretion. We encourage you to frequently check the Website for any changes to the Policy. If you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, we will contact you via e-mail if we make material changes to the Policy. If you continue to use the Website or do not unsubscribe from our newsletter after any change in the Policy, you thereby accept such change in the Policy.

##12. Contact information
For further questions regarding the Policy or us, please send us an e-mail at [email protected] If you would like to send us a letter instead, or if you would like to demand information about your personal data in accordance with section 9 above, address it to:

Northman Lengi Watch Company AB
Vidars väg 8
723 55 Västerås
SWEDEN

VAT registration number: VAT NO. SE559076033501

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.